BookSpot
      Back to Home

What
to Read
Bestsellers
Book Awards
Book Reviews
Online Books
First Chapters
Reading Lists

Genre Corner
Children's Books
Comic Books
Mystery
Poetry
Romance
Science Fiction
Young Adult

Where to Buy
Compare Prices
Book Stores
Antique Books
Audio Books
Technical Books
Textbooks
Used Books

Behind the Books
Authors
Publishers
Literary Crit.
Discussion Grps.
Podcasts
Book Assns.
Book Events
Book Facts
Book News
Lit Magazines
For Writers
Literacy

BookSpot
About This Site


Back to Home Page




 
s
s
s
Search BookSpot or Google |   Great Must-See sites   |   Read Articles and Lists | Find answers | Did you know?  
s



The 1998 Audie Awards

The Audie Awards are presented by the Audio Publishers Association for excellence in spoken audio publishing. Publishers submit titles for consideration in 23 categories.

To learn more about a title or see what other books an author has written, click on each hyperlink to visit Amazon.com. To explore the best book resources on the Web, go back to the BookSpot.com Home Page.
1998


Fiction, Abridged
God's Little Acre by Erskine Caldwell--Winner!
The Book of Ruth by Jane Hamilton
Killer Angels by Michael Shaara


Fiction, Unabridged
The Breaker by Kit Denton--Winner!
American Pastoral by Philip Roth
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov



Mystery
Vintage Crime Stories by Rendell Greene--Winner!
Cimarron Rose by James Lee Burke
Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett

Women in the Material World

Nonfiction, Abridged
Women in the Material World by Faith D'Aluisio and Peter Menzel--Winner!
Bound Feet and Western Dress by Pang-Mei Natasha Chang
Wait Till Next Year by Doris Kearns Goodwin


Nonfiction, Unabridged
James Herriot's Animal Stories by James Herriot--Winner!
The Lord God Made Them All by James Herriot
Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom

Personal Development (Self-Help)
The Rest of Us by Jacqueline Mitchard--Winner!
The Girlfriends' Guide to Surviving the First Year of Motherhood by Vicki Iovine
The Gift of Fear by Gavin De Becker

Pour Your Heart Into It

Business
Pour Your Heart Into It by Howard Schultz and Dori Jones Yang--Winner!
Ben & Jerry's Double-Dip Capitalismby Ben Cohen and Jerry Greenfield
Forbes Great Minds of Business by Andrew Grove, Fred Smith, Peter Lynch, Pleasant Rowland, and Paul Volcker



Educational/How-to/Instructional
Stokes Field Guide to Bird Songs by Lang Elliott with Donald Stokes and Lillian Stokes--Winner!
Kaplan Word Power by Simon & Schuster Audio
Divine Singing by Chaitanya Kabir



Package Design
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov--Winner!
Holidays On Ice by David Sedaris
Selena: Como La Flor by Joe Nick Patoski

Diana

Original Work
Diana: A Tribute produced by the BBC / Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio--Winner!
Ambush at Fort Bragg by Tom Wolfe
How the West Was Read, Vol.2 by Robert J. Randisi



Solo Narration--Male
American Pastoral by Philip Roth--Winner!
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned by Walter Mosley
The Classic Pooh Treasury - Volume 3 by A.A. Milne



Solo Narration--Female
Land Girls by Angela Huth--Winner!
Sin by Josephine Hart
To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf



Solo Narration By The Author
Sula by Toni Morrison--Winner!
My Brother by Jamaica Kincaid
Wobegon Boy by Garrison Keillor

Lewis & Clark

Multi-Voiced Narration
Lewis & Clark by Dayton Duncan--Winner!
Abuse of Power by Stanley I. Kutler
The War of the Worlds adapted by Howard Koch from the novel by H.G. Wells


Production
The Poetry of the Romantics by John Keats, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Lord Byron and William Wordsworth --Winner!
The Angel of Darkness by Caleb Carr
Star Wars: Dark Forces: Soldier of the Empire by William C. Dietz



Children's Production
Redwall - Book One: The Wall by Brian Jacques--Winner!
Goosebumps: Welcome to the Dead House by R.L. Stine
Yolanda's Genius by Carol Fenner



Humor
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams--Winner!
Babyhood by Paul Reiser
Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing by Patrick F. McManus



Inspirational/Spiritual
Just As I Am by Billy Graham--Winner!
The Greatest Story Ever Told by Fulton Oursler
Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Tales by Carmen Renee Berry and Tamara Traeder


Children's Title
Redwall - Complete Set by Brian Jacques--Winner!
Hank the Cowdog #29: The Case of the Vampire Vacuum Sweeper by John R. Erickson
The Amber Brown Collection by Paula Danziger



Poetry
The Spirit Level by Seamus Heaney--Winner!
The Poetry of Walt Whitman by Walt Whitman
Lao Tzu: Tao Te Ching by Ursula K. Le Guin



Audiobook Adapted from Another Medium
Sleeping Beauty by Ross MacDonald--Winner!
Garrison Keillor's Comedy Theater by Garrison Keillor
Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964 by Michael R. Beschloss



Multi-Voiced Presentation
Women in the Material World by Faith D'Aluisio and Peter Menzel--Winner!
Star Wars: Dark Forces: Soldier of the Empire by William C. Dietz
Voices of the Civil War: Gettysburg by Whitman, John



For more information, visit the Audio Publishing Association home page.
 
 Advertisement


More to Explore

BookSpot
Book Reviews
Articles
Book Awards
Questions & Answers
Lists
Authors
Genres

Genres
Children's Books
Mystery
Poetry
Romance
Science Fiction

Related Spots
CinemaSpot.com
HomeworkSpot.com
LibrarySpot.com

Back to Home Page


Award Lists:  2000 Audie Awards | 1999 Audie Awards | 1998 Audie Awards


s
s
Find more useful resources in popular areas of the StartSpot Network...
s
Today's Headlines
Film Festivals
Online Museums
State Government
Online College
Genealogy How-To
Find a University Science Fair Ideas
Bargain Travel
Dictionaries
Libraries
White Pages

s

© 1997-2016, StartSpot Mediaworks, Inc.
Advertising Information | Privacy Policy